Consular Affairs

Visas

Contents  

General

Required Documents

Type of Visas

Fees

Health Procedure

Customs Regulations

 

AUSTRALIANS AND NEW ZEALANDERS ARE NO MORE REQUIRED TO OBTAIN  ENTRY VISAS TO LEBANON PRIOR TO THEIR ARRIVAL. VISAS MAY BE ISSUED GRATIS (TOURIST VISA) AT POINTS OF ENTRY FOR A PERIOD OF 3 MONTHS. NEVERTHELESS, SHOULD THEY WISH TO APPLY FOR A VISA, FEES WILL APPLY AND THE FOLLOWING REGULATIONS WILL BE ENFORCED LIKE OTHER TRAVELERS:

*  Kindly refer to the Area of Jurisdiction.

 Visa General Guidelines:

* Other Foreigners wishing to visit Lebanon must obtain a visa at a Lebanese Embassy/Consulate in the country of residence.

*  The passport should be valid for 30 days, at least, beyond the expiry date of the visa. 

*  The duration of stay in Lebanon should not exceed the validity of the visa, which starts on the day of issue (not of arrival in the country). 

*  Visas are valid for a maximum period of six months. The length is discretionary.

*  Visa application for minors should be signed by both parents in the presence of the Consular Officer (or Notary Public, if applying by mail). In case the minor is under guardianship, a certified copy of the Court Order granting guardianship should be produced by the guardian. 

*  Foreigners visiting Lebanon are not allowed to take up employment unless they have obtained an employment visa (see conditions below).

*  Foreign passport holders of Lebanese origin may enter Lebanon without a visa provided they carry a proof of Lebanese identity when entering Lebanon.

*  Minors should have written consent of both parents whether traveling alone or in the company of one of their parents (notarized by a Notary Public, if sent by mail).

*  The fees are subject to change without notice. Receipts are issued when no Consular Stamps equivalent to the amount of the fees in Lebanese Pounds, are affixed.

NOTE: A Lebanese visa will not be issued on any passport or Travel Document stamped with an Israeli visa or seal. Moreover, a Lebanese visa is rendered invalid if an Israeli visa or seal will be stamped on the passport.

Back to Top


Required Documents:

When applying for a visa, the following documents should be provided:

-  Valid passport for 30 days, at least, beyond the expiry date of the visa. 

-  A Visa Application Form, in duplicate, duly filled and completed.

-  One passport size photo on each form.

-  One photostat copy of the front pages of the passport where the identity of the bearer is shown together with the details of the passport (No., Place & Date of issue, Validity … )

- A Money Order or a Bank Cheque for the relevant amount payable to the “Embassy of Lebanon”.

-  A self-addressed, stamped (or Priority Prepaid) return envelope.

-  Documents in relation to the type of visa requested (hereunder).

Back to Top


Types of visas:

1 - DIPLOMATIC and OFFICIAL Visas:

Issued solely to holders of Diplomatic, Special or Service passports, as well as to the Staff of International Organizations, upon presentation of a Note from their Relevant Authority: Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade or Diplomatic Mission or UN Organization, indicating the purpose of the trip, the date of arrival in Lebanon and the length of stay. These visas are Courtesy visas. 

2 - RESIDENCE visas (Sejour): entitles the holder for a stay up to the end of validity of the visa. The motives for the trip may be:

a/ BUSINESS: Visa applicants to attend business meetings, conferences, seminars … in Lebanon should provide information about the nature of their business and information on the conference/seminar, its venue, date as well as the phone and fax numbers of the organizers in Lebanon. 

b/ TOURISM: Collective visas are possible in case of group travel.

c/ Family/Friends VISIT: provide full details of members in Lebanon and their addresses.

d/ STUDENT Visas: Foreign students intending to pursue University studies in Lebanon may apply for a student visa through the University’s Administration in order to obtain the prior authorization of the Directorate General of the General Security. Once this authorization is granted, it will be communicated to the Embassy or one of the Consulates of Lebanon in the country of residence through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. A visa valid for one month will be issued. Arab students who fulfill their registration conditions may obtain their visas free of charge at points of entry into Lebanon. Students are required to obtain the appropriate Residence Permit once in Lebanon. A prospective student must provide proof by means of a bank statement that he is financially capable of paying for his tuition and accommodation in Lebanon.

e/ EMPLOYMENT visa: Applications for employment are submitted by the Lebanese company or person representing the applicant/s to the Ministry of Labor for prior approval. Thereafter, these representatives should present the application form to the Directorate General of the General Security for its approval.  The approval is communicated to the Embassy or one of the Consulates of Lebanon, through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

f/ PALESTINIAN REFUGEES: Effective January 16, 1999, Palestinians holding a Lebanese Travel Document do not need a visa to travel in and out of Lebanon.

3 - TRANSIT Visas: Issued only for a single entry, valid for a maximum period of 15 days. 

Back to Top


Fees:

-  A$  55.00 for Sejour / single entry per person.

-  A$  78.50 for Sejour / double entries per person.

-  A$109.50 for Sejour / multiple entries per person.

-  A$  31.50 for Transit / single entry per person.

Back to Top


 Health Procedures:

All passengers arriving in Lebanon from infected areas should comply with the international health regulations. Passengers arriving from countries suffering from plague, or yellow fever, or cholera should present a vaccination certificate. Applicants for employment visas should comply with the health requirements laid down by the Lebanese Ministry of Health.

Back to Top


 Customs Regulations:

* Customs Authorities inspect the luggage of arriving passengers.

* Israeli products are not allowed into Lebanon. 

* The following items are allowed duty free:

- 200 cigarettes, or 200 grams of tobacco, or 25 cigars.

- 1 liter of alcoholic drinks.

- 60 grams of perfume, or 0.5 liter of Eau de Cologne. 

- a few personal gifts.

* The estimated value of duty free merchandise allowed into Lebanon is specified as follows:

- Lebanese citizens and foreigners resident in Lebanon (US$125). 

- Tourists and non-residents, including Arab nationals (US$300). 

- Travelers of Lebanese origin irrespective of nationality (US$600).

* Arriving passengers may bring in foreign currencies without restrictions. Gold coins and jewelry are tax exempt and should be declared to the authorities upon entry into Lebanon.

* Departing passengers may take out Lebanese and foreign currencies without restrictions. However, passengers are allowed to take out the same quantity of gold coins and jewelry declared upon arrival into Lebanon. Receipts for jewelry purchased while in Lebanon should be presented if requested by Customs Officials.

* Passengers are not allowed to bring in or take out, under any circumstances, weapons and ammunition without the prior permission of both the Ministries of Defense and Interior.  Passengers are not allowed to bring in or take out illegal drugs and narcotics under any circumstances. Valuable antiquities cannot be exported without prior export permission from the Competent Authorities.

Back to Top


Areas of Jurisdiction & Addresses| List of Consular Fees| Registration of Civil Acts| Passports, Laisser-Passer & Travel Documents

  Power of Attorney| Will | Legalisation of Signatures & Documents| VisasMilitary Draft| Transfers| Others| Application Forms

 
© 2002 Embassy of Lebanon, Canberra All rights reserved
consular Mateers